CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K85431

Ms. Ivette C. Miranda
Edmundo Torner, CHB
8025 N.W. 36th Street
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of electrical cables from China

Dear Ms. Miranda:

In your letter dated April 20, 2004, on behalf of FCM Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, there are four models in question. The RS530 cable, the OCTAL cable, and the 8 Lead cable are rated at 300 volts and are fitted with electrical connectors at the ends of each cable. The EI cable is a coaxial cable with connectors attached at each end.

The applicable subheading for the RS530, the OCTAL, and the 8 Lead cables will be 8544.51.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: :Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the EI cable will be 8544.20.0000, HTS, which provides for coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

You have proposed classification under subheading 8544.51.70, HTS, for the EI cable. Classification under this subheading is precluded since the EI cable is more specifically provided for under subheading 8544.20.00, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division